Chemical_Engineering

Events

Activities held in 2015-16

EDP Programme “Curiosity Driven” at VNIT, Nagpur by Chemical Engineering Department, SDMP

Entrepreneurship  Development program on Capacity Building for Fruit Ripening in Cold Storage Chains. The program was conducted in association with ICE-Center of Excellence, National Center for Cold Chain (NCCD), Global Cold Chain Alliance (GCCA) and was sponsored by Ministry of Agriculture, Govt of India.

Tree plantation



Teachers Day

Carrom & Chess Competition


Swachha Bharat Abhiyan


Intercollege Technical Quiz Competition ( for Chemical Engineering Group)


Industrial visits

Sr. No.

Date

Name of organization

Semester

01

31/07/15

NOGA, Hingna

5th

02

07/08/15

Shree Paints, Hingna

3rd

03

08/03/2016

Sewage treatment plant, Bhandewadi
Nagpur

6th

04

15/03/2016

Indus paper mill ,MIDC Hingna,Nagpur

4th

05

01/03/2016

Vasudhara Dairy,Hingna  Road,Nagpur

4th


Guest lectures by industry / professional

S.N.

Speaker

Designation & Organisation

Subject

Date

1

S.Khanghar

Production Engg., Unicorn Ltd., MIDC, Kurkumbh, Pune

Manufacture of supported catalyst

31/08/15

2

S.Khandekar

Consultant

Energy Audit

30/09/15

3

M.S.Khati

Retd. D.G.M., Uttam Galva Ltd.

Safety in Chemical Industries

15/09/15

4

R.P.Nimbalkar

Assistant Professor, P.I.E.T., Nagpur

Recent Practices in chemical Engg & Challenges

09/10/15

5

Anil Damahe

Empanelled Consultant, MITCON Consultancy Ltd.

AMIE in Chemical Engineering

05/10/15

6

G.P.Lakhawat

Assistant Professor, P.I.E.T. Nagpur

Advances in waste water Treatment

15/03/16

7

R.P.Raut

Manager
Eureka Forbes Ltd. Pune

Process Control

09/02/16

M. Tech awarded (to staff /Guided by staff):


Name of department

Name of candidate

University/Year

Chemical Engineering

Ms.S.V.Ashtikar

Nagpur University/2016

Chemical Engineering

Ms.A.D.Parkhi

Nagpur University/2016

Trainings organized for students


Sr. No.

Name of the Students

Title of event
Industrial Training

Dates

1

Simran Ramteke

ONGC, Ahmedabad

14-26 Dec 2015

2

Swapnil Ambule

RCF, Mumbai

15-26 Dec 2015

3

Gaurav Dhole

RCF, Mumbai

15-26 Dec 2015

4

Samruddhi Bhide

RCF, Mumbai

15-26 Dec 2015

5

Sneha Kalamkar

RCF, Mumbai

15-26 Dec 2015

6

Ameya Mansata

Manikgarh Cement

14-22 Dec 2015

7

Satyajeet Malpe

Manikgarh Cement

14-22 Dec 2015

8

Nikhil Wadbudhe

Manikgarh Cement

14-22 Dec 2015

9

Gaurav Nikhare

Manikgarh Cement

14-22 Dec 2015